Feeder or nesting box mounting bracket


exploded view

This is an easy bracket to make. The curves are not necessary, but they do look nice. The material required can be obtained from the scrapes left from one of the nesting boxes or it can be cut from a 1 x 4 x 4' piece of # 2 or # 3 common pine or sometimes refereed to as "white wood".

It shouldn't cost more than five dollars if you have to purchase all the materials listed. It can be completed in just a few hours. You will need 1 1/4-20 x 2" carriage bolt with flat washer and hex nut also, 2 # 6 x 2 1/2" wood or drywall screws to fasten the bracket to the tree. The box fastening is accomplished using 6d finish nails. Less than a dozen. Some 100 grit sandpaper, woodworkers glue and putty filler.

You will need the same basic tools as before; a saw for cutting the lumber a scroll, jig or coping saw for cutting the curves hammer nail set drill and 1/4" bit a compass combination square pliers 7/16" wrench Cut the 1 x 4 into: 3 - 12" pieces 1- 7" piece 1- 3 1/2" piece Lay out the curves on a paper template or transfer the center points to the lumber and use the compass to draw the circles on two of the pieces. Cut along the lines, use 100 grit sand paper to smooth the curves and round the edges. Side view of bracket

On the last 12" board layout the holes as follows: One 1/4" in the center A 3/16" hole at each end 1 1/2" in from the end and in the center of the board. Find the center of the 3 1/2" piece, drill a 1/4" hole at the center mark.

Glue and nail this piece at the rear of and between to two sides. Glue and nail the 7" piece at the top edge, even with the front of the curve and between the two sides. Measure 3 1/2" in from the outer edge and drill a 1/4" hole in the center of the board. This is where the nesting box is to be attached.

Set all the nails and fill each with wood putty, once dry sand all the surfaces and check for any slivers. You can use a latex base sanding sealer if you wish to retard the weathering effects. Assemble the back board to the arm with a 1/4-20 x 2" carriage bolt ( the head should be on the back of the board) use a flat washer and hex nut. Attach the completed bracket on a tree limb at least 20 feet off the ground and on the east or west side of the tree.

You want the nesting box entrance to face south. Use 2 - 1/4" x 2 1/2" lag bolts to fasten the bracket to the tree. Adjust the levelness with the arm attaching bolt. You may have to adjust the bracket to the branch to get a suitable angle. You can use shims between the nesting box and bracket to correct any horizontal imbalance.

Once the bracket is in place, attach the nesting box to it using the other 1/4-20 carriage bolt, flat washer and hex nut. Be sure to keep the hex nut facing down. Make your final adjustments so the squirrel has an easy access to the box, then tighten all the bolts. Squirrels will start looking for a new home in the early spring, although this may continue into the fall.

Just be patient, you will get a tenant.


| Home | Plans | Feeder 1 | Feeder 2 | Feeder 3 | Nestbox 1 | Nestbox 2 | Nestbox 3 |